Qualification Check™ Terms & Conditions of Use

Please read these terms and conditions (the “Agreement") carefully. This Agreement, together with our legal notice, privacy policy and cookies policy (the “Policies”) as adopted from time to time by Qualification Check Limited and available on this website, set out the terms and conditions upon which Qualification Check Limited (registration number 06097472) whose registered office is at Churchill House, 137-139 Brent Street, London, NW4 4DJ ("Qualification Check" or "we" or "us") will operate the Qualification Check online academic verification service ("the Service") via this website ("the Website") and with which you must comply. In the event of any conflict of ambiguity between the Agreement and the Policies, the terms of the Agreement shall prevail.

BY CLICKING THE "I Agree" BUTTON BELOW AND REGISTERING AS A USER ("USER") OF THE SERVICE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO PROCEED, THEN CLICK ON THE "I DISAGREE" BUTTON BELOW. PLEASE PRINT AND KEEP A PAPER COPY OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR YOUR RECORDS.

1.Registration

1.1.
In consideration for the use of the Service, you agree to: (a) register for the Service as detailed in this paragraph 1; (b) pay the fees due to us for the Service in accordance with the terms available in our “Pricing” page on the Website; and (c) use the Service in accordance at all times with the Agreement and the Policies.

1.2.
The details provided by you in the Registration Section are important. The Service is available to persons acting within their trade or business or to individuals acting as consumers in which case the individual must be 18 or older.

1.3.
By registering as a “User” you represent, warrant and undertake that the information you give is true, accurate and complete and that you will inform Qualification Check of any change in your registration details.

1.4.
You are responsible for your login name and password.

1.5.
You acknowledge and agree not to: (a) do anything which would assist an unauthorised access or use of our Website or Service; (b) create registration accounts for the purpose of abusing the functionality of the Website or Service; (iii) nor will you seek to pass yourself off as another user.

1.6.
You agree that you will take sole responsibility for any activities or actions under your Qualification Check account, whether or not you have authorized such activities or actions. You will notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your password or account identifiers by others.

1.7.
To the extent permissible by law, we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to: (a) suspend or cancel access to the Service with immediate effect and without notice; and (b) reject, in our sole discretion, any request for registration.

2.Use of the Service

2.1.
To the extent permissible by law, Qualification Check does not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to the Website.

2.2.
The Website and the Service are provided "as is" and “as and when available”, and, to the extent permissible by law, Qualification Check excludes all implied warranties, conditions or other terms, whether implied by statute or otherwise, including without limitation any terms as to skill and care or timeliness of performance.

2.3.
Qualification Check may, at any time without notice, change, modify, amend, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Website or the Service.

2.4.
Qualification Check reserves the right to impose restrictions on certain features of the Website or the Service at any time without notice.

2.5.
You must only use the Service (including the response) for lawful purposes and after you have obtained the authorisation of the individual in relation to whom academic details are to be verified (“Individual”) in accordance to Clause 7 of this Agreement. You must not use the Service (including the response) in violation of any applicable law or regulation or in breach of the Agreement.

2.6.
You must not use the Website or Service in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the Website or Service to be interrupted, damaged or impaired.

2.7.
Your access to the Website may be occasionally suspended or restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance, or the introduction of new facilities or services. Qualification Check will use reasonable endeavours to limit the frequency and duration of any such suspension or restriction.

2.8.
You must take all reasonable steps to minimise loss or damages when accessing the Website, including implementing prudent security and back-up features (including anti-virus technology).

3.Description of the Service

3.1.
The Service includes facilities which allow you to:

a.
submit a request to verify an Individual's academic results from the list of universities or other education institutes listed on the Website (as amended from time to time) (each a “University”);

b.
receive the results of this verification;

c.
submit a request to verify an Individual's past attendance from a University;

d.
receive the results of this verification;

e.
submit a request to verify someone's current enrolment status from a University;

f.
receive the results of this verification; and

g.
receive such other information indicated on the Website which is available for verification from aUniversity.

4.Misuse of the Service

4.1.
You agree not to misuse our Website or Service, in particular, you may not do any of the following while accessing or using the Website or the Service:

a.
access, tamper with, or use non-public areas of the Service, Qualification Check’s computer systems, or the technical delivery systems of Qualification Check’s providers;

b.
probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any system or network or breach or circumvent any security or authentication measures;

c.
access or search or attempt to access or search the Service or Website by any means (automated or otherwise);

d.
Crawling and scraping the Service or Website without the prior consent of Qualification Check is expressly prohibited;

e.
forge any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any email or posting, or in any way use the Service to send altered, deceptive or false source-identifying information; or

f.
interfere with, or disrupt, or attempt to do so, the access of any Subscriber, host or network, including, without limitation, sending a virus, overloading, flooding, spamming, mail-bombing the Service or Website, or by scripting the creation of content in such a manner as to interfere with or create an undue burden on the Service.

5.Services Pricing

5.1.
Unless otherwise agreed between us (and itemised at the time of undertaking a verification, our prices for the Services are set out on our page entitled “Pricing”. Please refer to this page for any information regarding the Services you wish to purchase. All our prices are exclusive of VAT.

5.2.
Please note that our VAT registration number is911945229

6.Your Purchase of Services

6.1.
If we are unable to perform your order for reasons beyond our reasonable control we will advise you promptly.

7.1.
You acknowledge that the Universities populate and maintain their own databases and therefore Qualification Check has no control over or responsibility for the truth or accuracy of the degree results, past attendance or enrolment status information received by the Universities through this Website (“Response”). Accordingly, you release and hold harmless Qualification Check from all liability arising out of or in connection with any inaccuracies or omissions concerning a Response.

7.2.
All complaints relating to the degree results, past attendance, enrolment status or other information for which verification has been requested or its accuracy must be made directly to the University.

7.3.
Qualification Check may at any time withdraw a University from the Service.

8.Data Protection and Audit

8.1.
Each party will implement appropriate legal, technical and organisational measures to protect personal information (“Personal Information”), as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended, extended or re-enacted from time to time (the “DPA”) or as defined by the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the “GDPR”) as applicable and/or any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations once in force and applicable (“Applicable Data Protection Laws”), as against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure.

8.2.
You acknowledge that a Response will contain Personal Information regarding an individual and that you are responsible as a data controller, as defined in the DPA, (the “Data Controller”) for ensuring the protection and processing of such Personal Information in accordance with the DPA, and any other Applicable Data Protection Laws once in force and applicable.

8.3.
You may print, reproduce and store the Response for such purposes as are agreed with the individual whose information you are checking.

8.4.
To the extent that we access Personal Information of an individual to provide the Service to you, we will be the data processor, as defined in the DPA, (the “Data Processor”). We will only process Personal Information in accordance with your instructions including to the extent, and in such manner, as is necessary for the provision of the Service.

8.5.
Subject to paragraph 8.7, you will seek written authorisation from every individual about whom you request the Service, prior to requesting the Service, and you will maintain a record of such authorisation. The form of authorisation will include but will not be limited to:

a.
information that you seek to verify (i.e. enrolment status and/or results);

b.
a description of the purposes for which you will process that information;

c.
a description of how the information will be verified, including the role of Qualification Check as a provider of the Service and Data Processor;

d.
the identity of any other person who will be passed this information, such as potential employers;

e.
the following declaration from the Individual:

‘Permission to Release Information

I hereby authorise and request all parties to release information on my academic standing/records to Qualification Check Ltd for the purpose of verification in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998. I understand that this information is to be retained but will remain confidential within Qualification Check Ltd and its clients and be used only for executive recruitment. I agree to provide any assistance or documentation required to complete and process any searches or applications. I confirm that if I received a qualification from an institution located outside of the European Economic Area, my name and associated personal data will be passed to such institution or to an agent outside the EEA to undertake the verification and there is a risk that such agent and/or institution may not be subject to the same legal framework as Qualification Check Ltd.

I confirm that the information I have given in connection with my application is correct to the best of my knowledge.

Institution/University:

Full Name:

Date:

Signature:’

8.6.
For a background check other than an academic check, you will seek written authorisation from each individual who is the subject of such verification search in a form satisfactory to us and will maintain a record of such authorisation.

8.7.
Paragraph 8.5 shall not apply in the case of any verification search for an individual who attended a University in the United States of America or such other jurisdictions as we may notify on our Website during the verification process.

8.8.
It is your responsibility to keep personal information relating to an individual no longer than required. If we keep such information on our systems on your behalf we will delete it in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

8.9.
During the term of this Agreement you will allow us or our authorised representatives to have reasonable access to your records in order to verify that you are accessing and using the Services in compliance with this Clause 8 and the DPA or the Applicable Data Protection Laws. This right shall only be exercisable on reasonable notice and if we have reasonable grounds for believing that you are in breach of this Clause 8.

9.Intellectual Property Rights

9.1.
For the purpose of the Agreement, intellectual property rights are patents, utility models, rights to inventions, copyright and neighbouring and related rights, moral rights, trademarks and service marks, business names and domain names, rights in get-up and trade dress, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database rights, rights to use, and protect the confidentiality of, confidential information (including know-how and trade secrets) and all other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications and rights to apply for and be granted, renewals or extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist now or in the future in any part of the world (IPRs).

9.2.
The IPRs in the Website, in the Service (including the Response) and the copyright in all material stored, displayed and accessible on the Website are either owned by Qualification Check or duly licensed by third parties. All such rights are reserved.

9.3.
Qualification Check is a registered trademark, you may not use Qualification Check trademark or other Qualification Check graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names in connection with any product or service that is not Qualification Check's, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion as to the origin of the Service, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Qualification Check. All other trademarks not owned by Qualification Check that may appear on the Website or in the Service are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by Qualification Check.

9.4.
Provided that you will not remove or conceal any proprietary rights’ notice (the “Proprietary Notice”) in the Website or in any material available on or through the Website, you may make temporary copies of any material available on the Website (excluding a Response) for the purpose of communicating details about Qualification Check and its business activities but for no other purpose and you shall not republish, store or reproduce any such material for the benefit of any third party or its business activities. You shall always include a Proprietary Notice, or in any case an explicit attribution to its author, on any copy you are permitted to make.

9.5.
Except as expressly provided, nothing in this Agreement, in the Website or otherwise shall be construed as conferring any licence or right under any copyright of Qualification Check.

10.Liability

10.1.
Qualification Check shall not be liable under the terms of this Agreement for:

a.
any indirect, special, incidental or consequential losses or damages;

b.
any loss of profits, loss of business revenue or loss of goodwill; and

c.
any costs, losses, expenses or damages arising from the use or access of or inability to use or access, interruption or availability of the Service, its operation or transmission, computer viruses, loss of data, loss of confidentiality, reliance on material contained on this Website (including the response) or otherwise.

10.2.
In addition, Qualification Check shall not be liable for any third-party content submitted to or accessible via this Website (including material submitted by Users, Universities or the degree results, past attendance or enrolment status information in a Response).

10.3.
Qualification Check's liability in contract, tort or otherwise arising out of or in connection with the Agreement is not in aggregate to exceed the fees actually paid by you to Qualification Check for the relevant Service.

10.4.
Nothing in this Agreement shall operate to limit Qualification Check's liability for death or personal injury arising out of its negligence.

10.5.
You agree to indemnify and keep indemnified Qualification Check and each University against all and any losses, demands, claims, damages, costs and expenses (including consequential losses or loss of profit, legal costs and expense) and liabilities suffered or incurred directly or indirectly by them arising from or related to:

a.
your use of the Website or the Service; and

b.
any breach, non-performance or non-observance by you of your obligations, warranties, representations and undertakings contained in this Agreement; and

c.
any breach of paragraph 8 above including, without limitation, the use of the personal information without the consent of the individual or not in accordance with the DPA or Applicable Data Protection Laws.

11.Termination

11.1.
Qualification Check may, in its sole discretion, terminate this Agreement without prejudice to its other rights and remedies and may deny access to the Service immediately without notice for any breach of this Agreement without any liability for Qualification Check except in respect of past transactions already completed.

12.Change to the Agreement and Policies

12.1.
We reserve the right to change the terms of the Agreement and of the Policies from time to time without previous notice to you, provided that the new terms of the Agreement or of the Policies will not apply to Services already agreed or provided to you.

12.2.
Notwithstanding clause 12.1 above, we will notify you of substantial changes to the Agreement or the Policies that may affect you.

13.General

13.1.
Except for each University for the purposes of enforcing its rights under paragraph 8, unless expressly stated to the contrary, nothing in this Agreement is intended to confer on a person any right to enforce any term of this Agreement which that person would not have but for the Contract (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999. The parties may by agreement extinguish or vary any of the provisions in this Agreement without the consent of any third party and section 2 (l) of the Contract (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply.

13.2.
This Agreement contains the entire agreement and understanding between the parties relating to the subject matter of this Agreement and supersedes any and all prior agreements, arrangements, statements and understandings, except for fraud or fraudulent representation by either party.

13.3.
Should any single provision of this Agreement be or become fully or partially invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remainder of this Agreement shall continue in full force and effect.

13.4.
Without limiting any provision of this Agreement, neither party shall be liable for any delay or failure to perform its obligations under this Agreement if caused by matters beyond its reasonable control.

13.5.
Failure or neglect by us to enforce at any time any of the terms of this Agreement will not be construed nor will it be deemed to be a waiver of our rights hereunder nor in any way affect the validity of the whole or any part of this Agreement nor prejudice our rights to take subsequent action.

13.6.
This Agreement and the use of the Service shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute relating to this Agreement and/or the use of the Service.

13.7.
English is the only language offered for the conclusion of this Agreement.

14.Complaints

14.1.
In the event that you have any complaints or queries concerning our services or products, or about this Website generally, please contact us by email at enquiries@qualificationcheck.com or by post to Qualification Check Limited, Churchill House, 137-139 Brent Street, London, NW4 4DJ

Privacy Policy

1.BACKGROUND

Qualification Check LTD, of Churchill House, 137-139 Brent Street, London, NW4 4DJ, company number 06097472 (“Qualification Check”, “we”, “us” or “our”), offers a one-stop solution for employers, recruitment professionals and background screeners to check applicants’ qualifications at universities, colleges and professional bodies worldwide.

We care about privacy and data protection. We are committed to carefully assess your interest, fundamental rights and reasonable expectations with regards to our processing of your data. We also aim at transparency, we want you to know what data we collect about you and how it is used and shared. Please be aware that, whilst we make our best efforts to keep your personal information safe, no website can be completely secure.

The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and cookie policy (“Cookies Policy”) relates to our use of any personal information regarding you we collect and process via our website, mobile application or any other personal information you provide us in person, via email, telephone, text message, or other means.

In the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, the terms processing, personal data, data controller, data processor, data subject shall have the same meaning as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) as amended, extended or re-enacted from time to time and including all subordinate legislation made from time to time under the DPA or as defined by the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the “GDPR”) once applicable and/or any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations once in force and applicable (“Applicable Data Protection Laws”).

To learn more about your rights to privacy and data protection, we recommend you visiting the Information Commissioner’ Office (“ICO”) website at https://ico.org.uk/

2.KEY TERMS

To help you understand the content of our Privacy Policy we have summarised some key terms:

Verification Check means a verification of an individual’s qualifications or other certifications, including but not limited to records of previous and present students’ degree and/or professional qualification results, past attendance, enrolment status, biographical data and any other data necessary for the provision of the Services.

Data Controller means the individual or organisation that, alone or jointly with others, exercises overall control over how Personal Data are processed and the purposes of such treatment.

Data Processor means any person (other than an employee of the data controller) who processes the data on behalf and under the instruction of the Data Controller.

Communication Methods mean email, telephone, notices posted on our Site, or any other communication methods.

Personal Data means any information relating to a living individual who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier. Personal Data may include identification numbers, location data and online identifiers.

Processing means obtaining, recording or holding data or carrying out any operation in relation to Personal Data.

Sensitive Personal Data means data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Services mean qualification verification services provided by Qualification Check.

Third-Party Websites mean websites owned and operated by third parties.

Site means Qualification Check website or app as available from time to time.

3.1PRIVACY POLICY IN RELATION TO WEBSITE USERS

The following terms in this paragraph apply only to users of the Site who are not otherwise using our Services.

3.2DATA CONTROLLER

For the purpose of the processing of your Personal Data in connection with your use of our Site, Qualification Check is a Data Controller. We are based and mainly operates within the United Kingdom; however, this may change due to future expansion of our business. If you have any query regarding our use of your data please contact us at enquiries@qualificationcheck.com.

3.3LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We process your Personal Data on the basis that you have consented to and we have a legitimate interest in such processing. Our legitimate interest includes our commercial interest in offering our Services to the public.

3.4HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your Personal Data to give you access to our Site and in particular to:

(a)
provide you with information about Qualification Check products and services through our Site;

(b)
contact you through any Communication Method about our products and services, provided that you have previously consented to us contacting you. You may always opt to be excluded from communications regarding Qualification Check and our products and services by sending an email to enquiries@qualificationcheck.com;

(c)
produce aggregate insights that do not identify you; and

(d)
investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and service issues.

3.5INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We log your visits and your usage data when you visit our Site. In particular, we use internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to identify you or your device. Please read our Cookies Policy below at paragraph 6 to learn more about how we use cookies and similar tracking technologies and how to opt out. We receive data from your devices and networks, including location data. When you visit or leave our Site, we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Site from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location. Most devices allow you to prevent location data from being sent to us and we respect your settings.

3.6RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

3.6.1
To provide and develop our Site, we may share your Personal Data with:

(a)
our subsidiaries, as defined by section 1162 of the Company Act 2006 as amended, extended or re-enacted from time to time, provided that our subsidiaries will be subject to the same terms of this Privacy Policy; and

(b)
third parties for maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, marketing and development. Third parties will only have access and use your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and they will be bound to non-disclosure obligations and to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.6.2
We may have to disclose your Personal Data if it is reasonably necessary to: (i) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (ii) enforce our agreements with you; investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (iii) protect the security or integrity of our Services.

3.6.3
We will attempt to notify you about legal demands for your Personal Data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

3.6.4
We may share your Personal Data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.8CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

We may transfer Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) either:

(i)
within our organisation to employees of Qualification Check Limited in jurisdictions outside the EEA; or

(ii)
to an educational institution outside the EEA that an individual who is the subject of a Verification Check has attended in order to undertake a Verification Check (“non-EU University”); or

(iii)
to an agent or sub-contractor who is able to undertake a Verification Check in relation to attendance at a non-EU University where we are unable to undertake the check directly ourselves.

There is a risk that such transfers of Personal Data may not be subject to the same legal framework in relation to data protection as exists inside the EEA, but we aim to replicate our standards across our operations both inside and outside the EEA and we require our third-party contractors to adhere to the same standards.

Other than the above transfers, we do not transfer, store or process your Personal Data at destinations outside the EEA without your explicit consent. Please contact us to learn more about our processes and policies to safeguard your Personal Data when shared outside the EEA.

Please contact us at enquiries@qualificationcheck.com if you wish to know more about our cross-borders data transfers.

4.1PRIVACY POLICY IN RELATION TO USERS AND INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO A VERIFICATION CHECK

The following terms in this paragraph apply only to users of our Services and individuals subject to a Verification Check.

4.2DATA CONTROLLER

For the purpose of a Verification Check or similar service, a Data Controller will be each Qualification Check’s customer requesting such Verification Check or similar service. Please be advice that depending on the circumstances of each individual case, there may be more than one Data Controller.

4.3DATA PROCESSOR

For the purpose of a Verification Check or similar service, we are a Data Processor. We process Personal Data only under the instructions of the Data Controller(s) for the time being (i.e. a Qualification Check’s customer requesting a Verification Check or similar service).

4.4LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We process Personal Data of users of our Services on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in such processing that includes our commercial interest in providing our Services. Furthermore, we may process Personal Data of users of our Services and of individuals subject to a Verification Check on the basis that: (i) they have consented to such processing; (ii) it is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract or in order to take steps at their request prior to the entry into a contract; (iii) it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

4.5HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

USERS OF OUR SERVICES
We use Personal Data of our users to give them access to our Site and to provide them with our Services and in particular to:
a. administer and process registrations and/or verifications;
b. authenticate users and grant users with access to some areas of our Site;
c. correspond with users through any Communication Methods, about their registration and/or verification(s);
d. contact users via any Communication Methods about the availability of our services, security, other service-related issues, network updates, reminders, and suggestions;
e. provide users with information about Qualification Check products and services, that you have previously consented to us contacting you. You may opt to be excluded from communications regarding Qualification Check and our products and services by ticking the appropriate box in the Registration Section or by sending an email to enquiries@qualificationcheck.com
f. produce aggregate insights that do not identify any individual user of our Services; and
g. investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and service issues.

INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO A VERIFICATION CHECK
We only use Personal Information regarding individuals subject to a Verification Check to perform our Services under the instruction of a Data Controller (i.e. each Qualification Check’s costumer requesting such Verification Check), provided that such Data Controller will have previously obtained your informed consent to such verification.
To perform a Verification Check we will share your Personal Data with the university or institution from which you have obtained your qualification or other title. We will also share the results of such Verification Check ‘on a verified or not verified basis’ with the relevant Data Controller/Qualification Check’s costumer.

4.6INFORMATION WE HOLD

USERS OF OUR SERVICES
We collect Personal Data about you, including but not limited to your first name, family name, email address, business or home address, telephone number, and password, when you register in the registration section of our Site or otherwise, or place an order for use of our Services. In addition, we also collect and process your biographical data and other Personal Data in order to perform our Services.
We log your visits and use of our Services, your usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services. We use log-ins, IP addresses, cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to log your use, and identify you or your device.
Please read our Cookies Policy below at paragraph 6 to learn more about how we use cookies and similar tracking technologies and how to opt out.
When you visit or leave our Site, we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Site from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location. Most devices allow you to prevent location data from being sent to us and we respect your settings.

INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO A VERIFICATION CHECK
We receive your Personal Data from a Data Controller requesting a Verification Search regarding your qualifications or other titles you have obtained. Such information will only include your first name, family name, date of birth[, and address.] We keep your Personal Information safely within our system and only for as long as necessary to perform our Services.

4.7RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

4.7.1
To provide and develop our Services, we may share your Personal Data with:

(a)
our subsidiaries, as defined by section 1162 of the Company Act 2006 as amended, extended or re-enacted from time to time, provided that our subsidiaries will be subject to the same terms of this Privacy Policy;

(b)
subcontractors who may perform the whole or part of the Services on behalf of Qualification Check (“Subcontractors”), provided that the Subcontractors will be bound to substantially the same obligations imposed on Qualification Check under its agreement with each Data Controller for the time being and to the terms of this Privacy Policy; and

(c)
THIS ONLY APPLIES TO USERS OF OUR SERVICES - third parties (e.g. for maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, marketing and development). Third parties will only have access and use your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and they will be bound to non-disclosure obligations and to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4.7.2
We may have to disclose your Personal Data if it is reasonably necessary to: (i) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (ii) enforce our agreements with you; (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (vi) protect the security or integrity of our Services.

4.7.3
We will attempt to notify you about legal demands for your Personal Data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not undertake or warrant to challenge every demand.

4.7.4
We may also share your Personal Data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys Qualification Check or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.8DATA RETENTION

USERS OF OUR SERVICES
Unless you have agreed for us to retain your Personal Data for a longer period, we will keep your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary to provide you with our Services
We may need to retain part of your Personal Data even after termination of this agreement with you, if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements with you.

INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO A VERIFICATION CHECK
We keep your Personal Data only for as long as it necessary to provide you with our Services.

4.9NON-EEA TRANSFER

In the event that an individual subject to a Verification Check holds a qualification obtained outside the EEA or has entered into an agreement with a QC client that requires his/her qualification to be sent to a destination outside the EEA, we may transfer, store or process (the “Transfer”) such individual’s Personal Data outside the EEA on the basis that: (a) the individual has consented explicitly to the Transfer of his/her Personal Data outside the EEA; (b) the individual is aware of the possible risks of transferring his/her Personal Data to a Country outside of the EEA, where there may be an inadequate legislative and regulatory framework to protect privacy and Personal Data.

When asking for the consent to the Transfer of Personal Data relating to an individual subject to a Verification Check outside the EEA, we may use the following form: “I hereby authorise and request all parties to release information on my academic standing/records to Qualification Check Ltd for the purpose of verification in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). I understand that this information is to be retained, will remain confidential within Qualification Check Ltd, its agents, clients and/or any institution I attended, but shall only be used for recruitment purposes. I confirm that my name and associated personal data may be passed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to complete a verification and there is a risk that an agent and/or institution outside of the EEA may not be subject to the same legal framework in relation to data protection as Qualification Check Ltd. I agree to provide any assistance or documentation required to complete and process any searches or applications.”

Please be advised that we may also rely on the following derogations as basis for the Transfer of Personal Data outside the EEA: (i) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request; (ii) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the data subject between the controller and another natural or legal person; (iii) the transfer is made from a register which according to a EEA State law is intended to provide information to the public and which is open to consultation either by the public in general or by any person who can demonstrate a legitimate interest, but only to the extent that the conditions laid down by a EEA State law for consultation are fulfilled in the particular case.

We also have subsidiaries located outside of the EEA with access through our internal systems to Personal Data of individuals. All QC subsidiaries behave in accordance with the GDPR despite their location.

5.1GENERAL

The following terms in this paragraph apply both to users of our Services and to users of the Site.

5.2CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As we are committed to constantly improving our Services, we may change the selection of data and the way we process it. We reserve the right to change or adapt this Privacy Policy from time to time. In case of any material change to our Privacy Policy, we will update the version available on our Site as soon as reasonably possible.

5.3LINKING TO OTHER WEBSITES

For your information and convenience only, the Site contains hyperlinks to Third-Party Websites. Qualification Check has no control over and does not endorse any content or service displayed, contained or related to those Third-Party Websites. We make no warranties or representations, express or implied, about Third-Party Websites or any content, products, material or service contained, displayed or related to them. If you decide to access any Third-Party Websites and make use of the information contained on them or to enter into any contract for the supply of goods or services from such third party, you do so entirely at your own risk. We accept no liability for damage or loss, however caused in the connection with the use of or reliance on any information, material, products or services contained on or accessed through any such Third-Parties Websites.

5.4THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS

We do not share your Personal Data with any third-party advertisers or ad networks for their advertising without your separate permission.

5.5SECURITY

We implement a number of security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

5.6YOUR RIGHTS

Right of Access. We offer you access to the Personal Data we hold about you. Please be aware that the purpose of an access request is to give you the opportunity to confirm the accuracy of Personal Data we are holding about you, the lawfulness of our processing and to allow you to exercise your rights under Applicable Data Protection Laws if necessary.

We reserve the right to reject manifestly unfounded (e.g. made for other, non-data protection purposes) or excessive requests.

To have access to the Personal Data we store about you, please contact us at: enquiries@qualificationcheck.com

Right to Withdraw Consent. Please be aware that, if you have given us consent to process your data for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy, you can always change your mind and withdraw your consent by contacting us at enquiries@qualificationcheck.com In order to process your request we may ask you to send us a copy of two forms of identification (such as passport, driving licence, birth certificate, bank statement, utility bills).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your data and/or our handling of your complaints to ICO or the appropriate data protection authority if you reside outside the United Kingdom. To learn more about your rights please visit ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

6.1COOKIES POLICY

The following terms in this paragraph apply to both users of our Services and to users of the Site.

6.2DEFINITIONS

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded on to your computer or smartphone or similar devices (a “Device”) when you visit a website. It allows a website to recognise your Device and store several information about you, like your preferences or past actions.

6.3HOW WE USE COOKIES

We place cookies onto your Device to give you and anyone visiting our Site the best possible experience. In general terms, we use cookies to enables our Site’s features and functionality, and to keep your data safe. Also, we use cookies to identify your Device, secure your access to our Site, and to know if someone attempts to access your account from a different device.

6.4WHEN WE PLACE COOKIES?

Anytime you visit our Site you may receive cookies from us. In particular, we use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable and support our security features.

Analytical/performance/research cookies. They allow us to analyse the number of visitors and how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve our Service and the way our Site works (for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily).

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you visit our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and Service more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

6.5THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

Our cookie table lists some of the third party cookies on our sites. Please note that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies may change over time.

6.6CONTROLLING COOKIES

You should be able to control cookies through the setting preferences of your web browser (most browser manufacturers provide online help pages relating to cookie management). You should be allowed to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

6.7EXPIRATION

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after one year.

Legal Notice

1.Introduction

These terms govern access to and use of the website at www.qualificationcheck.com (the "Website") which is owned and operated by Qualification Check Limited whose address is Churchill House, 137-139 Brent Street, London, NW4 4DJ (company number 06097472 ) ("Qualification Check", "we", "us" or "our"). These terms are subject to change from time to time at our discretion. The date of the most recent changes will appear on this page.

If you are a user of the Qualification Check Online academic verification service (the "Service"), you must read and comply with the Qualification Check Online Conditions of Use. If you would like to register as a user of the Service, please refer to the Registration Section of the Website.

2.Legal disclaimer

The Website and all material and information available through the Website are provided "as is" and on an "as and when available" basis and Qualification Check does not guarantee the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, performance or fitness for a particular purpose of the Website or any material and information available through the Website. No responsibility is accepted by Qualification Check for any errors, omissions, or any inaccurate material or information on the Website. Further, Qualification Check does not warrant that the Website will be uninterrupted or error free or that any defects will be corrected. Qualification Check will not be liable for any loss or any damage arising out of or in connection with access or use of the Website except that nothing herein excludes or limits any liability for losses which may not be lawfully excluded or limited by applicable law.

3.Computer Viruses, Worms and Trojan Horses

Qualification Check uses reasonable endeavours to keep the Website free from computer viruses, worms, and Trojan horses. Qualification Check does not warrant that the Website is free from computer viruses, worms, and Trojan horses and we accept no liability whatsoever for any damage that may result from the transmission of any computer viruses, worms, or Trojan horses via the Website.

4.Intellectual Property Rights

The intellectual property rights in the Website and copyright in all material stored, displayed and accessible on the Website is either owned by Qualification Check or duly licensed by third parties. All such rights are reserved.

5.Linking

The Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. Qualification Check does not accept any responsibility for the content of third party websites or web pages, nor do we accept responsibility for any losses or penalties incurred as a result of your use of any links or reliance on the content of any website to which the Website is linked.

Creating links to our Website is freely permitted so long as this is done in a manner that is not misleading and does not imply endorsement by or affiliation with Qualification Check. Please inform webmaster@qualificationcheck.com when such links are created.

6.Governing Law

These terms are subject to English law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.